The Full List of Nominees Is Here

It’s that time of year once again, as the Oscars nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards have now been announced courtesy of Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jonas. David Fincher’s Mank leads the pack with a total of 10 nodes, while director Chloé Zhao’s captivating drama Nomadland has had a lot of momentum this awards season, winning Best Picture at the Critics’ Choice Awards and Best Motion Picture Drama at the Golden Globes, with the movie expected to do well at this year’s Oscars.

Still, the race for Best Picture this year remains a close one, with the likes of The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Minari, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 all in contention for the coveted award.

All eyes will also be on the Best Actor award this year, with Black Panter star Chadwick Boseman the favorite to be posthumously recognized for his work in Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Boseman has so far won several awards for his work in the 1920s drama, winning both the Critics’ Choice Movie Award for Best Actor and a Golden Globe.

RELATED: Oscars 2021 Will Broadcast Live from Multiple Locations

Alongside Boseman are Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal, Steven Yeun for Minari, and seasoned actors Anthony Hopkins and Gary Oldman for their performances in The Father and Mank respectively. For Best Actress, Boseman’s co-star and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom lead Viola Davis is another favorite to take home the award, with the rest of the category including Andra Day The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman, Frances McDormand for Nomadland, and Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman.

For the first time, The Academy Awards has nominated two women for Best Director, with Nomadland’s Chloé Zhao and Promising Young Woman director Emerald Fennell both in contention for the award. The category also features David Fincher for Mank, Minari director Lee Isaac Chung and, in a surprising nod, Thomas Vinterberg for his work on the comedy drama and International Film nominee Another Round starring Mads Mikkelsen.

Due to the ongoing global situation and the major affect it has had on the movie industry, things are a little different this year, with the 93rd Academy Awards having been rescheduled and pushed back from 28 February to 25 April 2021. This change in date led to a change to the Oscar’s eligibility criteria, with the 31 December deadline extended to 28 February, meaning that movies that may not have qualified in an ordinary year, as well as movies that were delayed due to the circumstances, can now be recognized for awards.

“For more than a century, movies have played an important role in comforting, inspiring and entertaining us during the darkest of times,” said Academy president David Rubin and Academy CEO Dawn Hudson in a statement regarding the date change. “They certainly have this year. Our hope, in extending the eligibility period and our awards date, is to provide the flexibility filmmakers need to finish and release their films without being penalised for something beyond anyone’s control.”

Other than being rescheduled, the Academy Awards are aiming for some normality by the time the ceremony comes around, with the 93rd Academy Awards event due to go ahead in-person as opposed to virtually. “The Oscars in-person telecast will happen,” a rep from the Academy and ABC has revealed about their plan for the event to go ahead in as normal a manner as possible. The Oscars ceremony is scheduled to take place in Los Angeles on April 25 at 8 p.m. ET/ 5 p.m. PT and will air on ABC.

  • BEST ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Steven Yeun (Minari)
  • BEST ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
  • Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)
  • BEST DIRECTOR

  • Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
  • The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
  • One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers
  • The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
  • Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
  • Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
  • Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Onward (Pixar)
  • Over the Moon (Netflix)
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
  • Soul (Pixar)
  • Wolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank, Erik Messerschmidt
  • News of the World, Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland, Joshua James Richards
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Father, Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
  • Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • News of the World, David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Emma, Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank, Trish Summerville
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth
  • Mulan, Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio, Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Emma, Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
  • Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff
  • Pinocchio, Dalia Colli, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard
  • Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari, Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World, James Newton Howard
  • Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Fight for You, (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Hear My Voice, (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Húsavík, (“Eurovision Song Contest”)
  • Io Si (Seen), (“The Life Ahead”)
  • Speak Now, (“One Night in Miami”)
  • BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten
  • BEST SOUND

  • Greyhound, Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
  • Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
  • News of the World, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
  • Soul, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
  • Sound of Metal, Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky, Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
  • Mulan, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
  • The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • Tenet, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • Better Days (Hong Kong)
  • Collective (Romania)
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
  • Crip Camp (Netflix)
  • The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures)
  • My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
  • Time (Amazon Studios)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Colette (Time Travel Unlimited)
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation (Breakwater Studios)
  • Do Not Split (Field of Vision)
  • Hunger Ward (MTV Documentary Films)
  • A Love Song for Latasha (Netflix)
  • BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

  • Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)
  • Genius Loci (Kazak Productions)
  • If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix)
  • Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike)
  • Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)
  • BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers
  • White Eye

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!