2021 Olympic Games, dates and times in Mexico


11 min read

This article was translated from our Spanish edition using AI technologies. Errors may exist due to this process.


In the 124 years of existence of the Olympic joust, they had only been held twice: by the two world wars. However, COVID-19 forced the Olympic Games to be put on hiatus, but at last the Olympic Games return this week.

The president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Thomas Bach and the former Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe announced on March 24, 2020 that the Olympics would be postponed for one year due to the health emergency.

When is the opening of the Olympic Games

The official opening of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will be held on July 23 at 6 a.m. (Mexico City time), although soccer and softball matches will take place on July 21 and 22.

The sporting match will end on Sunday, August 8.

According to the IOC, the opening and closing ceremonies will be at the Tokyo Olympic Stadium.

Where to watch the Olympics

You will be able to see the meetings on the internet and on open television. The rights of free transmission over the internet are held by MARCA Claro and Claro Sports (América Móvil) through its YouTube channel for 16 countries in Latin America:

  • Argentina
  • Bolivia
  • Colombia
  • chili
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • The Savior
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Dominican Republic
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

In Mexico, some meetings will also be broadcast on Televisa and TV Azteca.

When do Mexicans compete?

This is the agenda of Mexican athletes in Tokyo 2020.

Friday July 23

  • Rowing: Kenya Lettuce | Scull Individual | Preliminaries | 7:30 PM (Thursday 22)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Classification | 7:00 PM (Thursday 22)

Saturday July 24

  • Badminton: Lino Muñoz and Haramara Gaitán | Singles Group Stage | 8:30 PM (Friday 23rd) / 6:30 AM
  • Archery: Mixed Team | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Friday 23rd)
  • Artistic Gymnastics: Daniel Corral | All Around Classification | 8:00 PM (Friday 23rd)
  • Tennis: Giuliana Olmos and Renata Zarazúa | Doubles | 8:00 PM (Friday 23rd)
  • Cycling: Eder Frayre | Route | 9:00 PM (Friday 23rd)
  • Boxing: Brianda Cruz | 69 kg | 9:30 PM (Friday 23rd)
  • Softball: Mexico vs United States | First Round | 00:30 AM
  • Equestrian: Martha Fernanda del Valle / Beduino Lam | First Round Training | 3:00 AM

Sunday July 25

  • Sports Shooting: Gabriela Rodríguez (Skeet) and Edson Ramírez | 7:00 PM / 11:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Archery: Women’s Team | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Artistic Gymnastics: Alexa Moreno | All Around Classification | 8:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Cycling: Yareli Salazar | Route | 9:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Boxing: Rogelio Romero | 81 kg | 11:30 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Sail: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Saturday 24)
  • Slalom rafting: Sofia Reinoso | K1 Qualifiers | 00:00 AM
  • Diving: Dolores Hernandez and Carolina Mendoza | 3 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Equestrian: Martha Fernanda del Valle / Beduino Lam | Second Round Training | 3:00 AM
  • Swimming: Melissa Rodríguez | Preliminary 100 m breaststroke | 6:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Jonathan Muñoz | 67 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Soccer: Mexico vs Japan | Group Phase | 6:00 AM
  • Softball: Mexico vs Italy | First Round | 6:00 AM

Monday July 26

  • Triathlon: Crisanto Grajales and Irving Pérez | Individual | 4:30 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Sports Shooting: Gabriela Rodríguez | Eliminatory Skeet | 7:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Fencing: Diego Cervantes | Foil | Eliminatory | 7:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Beach Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Phase | 8:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Badminton: Lino Muñoz | Group Phase | 0:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Sail: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Sunday 25)
  • Diving: Diego Balleza and Kevin Berlin | 10 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Cycling: Gerardo Ulloa | Cross Country | 1:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Ana Gabriela López | 55 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Softball: Mexico vs Australia | First Round | 6:00 AM

Tuesday July 27

  • Triathlon: Claudia Rivas and Cecilia Pérez | Individual | 4:30 PM (Monday 26)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Monday 26)
  • Badminton: Haramara Gaitán | Singles | Group Phase | 11:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Taekwondo: Briseida Acosta (+67 kg) and Carlos Sansores (+80 kg) | 8:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Boxing: Esmeralda Falcón (60 kg) | 9:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Judo: Prisca Awiti | 63 kg | 9:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Sailing: Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Monday 26)
  • Cycling: Daniela Campuzano | Cross Country | 1:00 AM
  • Diving: Alejandra Orozco and Gabriela Agundez | 10 m synchronized | 1:00 AM

Wednesday July 28

  • Sports Shooting: Alejandra Ramírez and Jorge Orozco | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Tuesday 27th)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Tuesday 27th)
  • Cycling: Yareli Acevedo | Time trial | 9:30 PM (Tuesday 27th)
  • Sailing: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X) and Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) | 10:00 PM (Tuesday 27th)
  • Diving: Yahel Castillo and Juan Manuel Celaya | 3 m synchronized | 1:00 AM
  • Swimming: Melissa Rodríguez (100 m breaststroke) and Ángel Martínez (200 m combined) | 5:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Jorge Cárdenas | 73 kg | 6:00 AM
  • Soccer: Mexico vs South Africa | Group Phase | 6:30 A.M

Thursday July 29

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | First Round | 5:30 PM (Wednesday 28th)
  • Sports Shooting: Alejandra Ramírez and Jorge Orozco | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Wednesday 28th)
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Wednesday 28th)
  • Sailing: Demita Vega (RS: X), Ignacio Berenguer (RS: X), Juan Ignacio Pérez (Finn) and Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Wednesday 28th)
  • Beach Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Phase | 2:00 A.M

Friday July 30

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Second Round | 5:30 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Athletics: Edgar Rivera (High Jump) and Laura Galván (5,000 m) | 7:00 PM (Thursday 29) / 5:00 AM
  • Archery: Aída Román, Alejandra Valencia, Ana Paula Vázquez and Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Candle: Elena Oetling (Radial Laser) | 10:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Baseball: Mexico vs Dominican Republic | First Round | 10:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Trampoline Gymnastics: Dafne Navarro | Classification | 11:00 PM (Thursday 29)
  • Diving: Arantxa Chávez and Arantza Vázquez | 3 m individual | 1:00 AM
  • Swimming: Gabriel Castaño | 50 m free | 5:00 AM

Saturday July 31

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Third Round | 5:30 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Triathlon: Mixed Team | 5:30 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Sports Shooting: Mixed Team | Classification Pit | 7:00 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Athletics: Tonatiu López | 800 m | 7:00 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Archery: Luis Álvarez | Eliminatory | 7:30 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Baseball: Mexico vs Japan | First Round | 10:00 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Sailing: Juan Ignacio Pérez | Finn | 10:00 PM (Friday 30th)
  • Diving: Arantxa Chávez and Arantza Vázquez | 3 m individual | 1:00 AM
  • Beach Volleyball: Josué Gaxiola and José Luis Rubio | Group Phase | 1:00 AM

Sunday August 1

  • Golf: Abraham Ancer and Carlos Ortiz | Fourth Round | 5:30 PM (Saturday 31st)
  • Sailing: Juan Ignacio Pérez | Finn | 1:00 AM
  • Weightlifting: Aremi Fuentes | 76 kg | 6:00 AM

Monday August 2

  • Athletics: Diego del Real (Hammer Throw) and Laura Galván (1,500 m) | 7:00 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Sports Shooting: José Luis Sánchez | Rifle 3 Positions | 9:30 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Fights: Alfonso Leyva | Greco-Roman 77 kg | 9:30 PM (Sunday 1)
  • Diving: Rommel Pacheco and Osmar Olvera | 3 m individual | 1:00 AM
  • Cycling: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Team Speed Classification | 1:30 AM
  • Artistic Swimming: Nuria Diosdado and Johana Jiménez | Free Routine Duet | 5:30 AM

Tuesday, August 3

  • Athletics: Paola Morán | 400 m | 7:45 PM (Monday 2nd)
  • Equestrian: Eugenio Garza / Armani SL Z, Manuel González / Hortensia Van de Leeuwerk, Enrique González / Chacna and Patricio Pasquel / Babel | Individual Jumping Classification | 5:00 AM
  • Artistic Swimming: Nuria Diosdado and Johana Jiménez | Duet Technical Routine | 5:30 AM

Wednesday August 4

  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | First Round | 5:30 PM (Tuesday 3)
  • Fights: Jane Valencia | Free 57 kg | 9:00 PM (Tuesday 3)
  • Diving: Alejandra Orozco and Gabriela Agundez | 10 m individual | 1:00 AM
  • Cycling: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Keirin First Round | 2:00 A.M

Thursday 5th August

  • Open Water: Daniel Delgadillo | 10 km | 4:30 PM (Wednesday 4th)
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Second Round | 5:30 PM (Wednesday 4th)
  • Modern Pentathlon: Mariana Arceo, Mayan Oliver, Duilio Carrillo and Álvaro Sandoval | 11:00 PM (Wednesday 4th) / 2:30 AM
  • Athletics: Jesús Tadeo, Andrés Olivas and Noel Chama | 20 km walk | 2:30 AM

Friday August 6

  • Athletics: Isaac Palma, Horacio Nava, José Leyver (50 km walk), Alegna González, Ilse Guerrero, Valeria Ortuño (20 km walk) | 3:30 PM (Thursday 5th) / 2:30 AM
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Third Round | 5:30 PM (Thursday 5th)
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics: Rut Castillo | All Around | 8:20 PM (Thursday 5th)
  • Modern Pentathlon: Mariana Arceo and Mayan Oliver | Individual | 00:30 AM
  • Diving: Iván García and Andrés Villarreal | 10 m individual | 1:00 AM
  • Cycling: Daniela Gaxiola and Yuli Verdugo | Individual Speed | 2:00 A.M
  • Equestrian: Equipment | Classification | 5:00 AM

Saturday August 7

  • Athletics: Andrea Ramírez, Úrsula Sánchez and Daniela Torres | Marathon | 5:00 PM (Friday 6th)
  • Golf: Gaby López and María Fassi | Fourth Round | 5:30 PM (Friday 6th)
  • Modern Pentathlon: Álvaro Sandoval and Duilio Carrillo | Individual | 00:30 AM

Sunday August 8

  • Athletics: Juan Joel Pacheco, Jesús Arturo Esparza and José Luis Santana | Marathon | 5:00 PM (Saturday 7th)
  • Cycling: Victoria Velasco | Omnium | 8:00 PM (Saturday 7th)

What time does El Tri play in Tokyo?

If you want to support the Tricolor (and know if the National Team will play at dawn), these are the dates and times of the matches of the Under 23 national team led by Jaime Lozano at the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games.

Mexico was drawn in Group A along with Japan, South Africa and France.

  • July 22: Mexico vs France | 03:00 hours | Tokyo Stadium
  • July 25: Mexico vs Japan | 06:00 hours | Saitama Stadium
  • July 26: Mexico vs South Africa | 06:30 hours | Sapporo dome

Let’s hope that Mexico’s youth team will repeat the triumph they achieved in London 2012!



Source link

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!